This image should be hidden by browsers supporting cascading
               style sheets. If you can see this you either have style sheets
               turned off, or a non-standards compliant browser.

Skip Navigation Links

>> www.motile.netTag Error: Parser Error: Premature end of data in tag element line 1 on line 2: <transform>/templates/bread-crumb.xslt</transform></element>> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy of Motile Pty Ltd ABN 99 438 357 425 and its related companies (“Motile”) is as follows:

Motile is committed to meeting the requirements for Privacy as dictated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended (the “Privacy Act”), and in particular the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) contained therein.

Collection

Motile will only collect personal information if it is a necessary part of providing our normal services. We will always identify ourselves prior to seeking such information.

Use & Disclosure

Unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure Motile will only use or disclose the information for that original purpose except for the eight limited circumstances defined in the NPP’s (Clause 2.1).
Where personal information is disclosed in connection with law enforcement Motile will keep a written record of such disclosure.

Data Quality

Motile will take all reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, completeness and currency of any personal information collected.

Data Security

Motile will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is kept secure from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will destroy or de-identify such information when it is no longer required for any purpose as detailed above.

Openness

Motile will set out its policies on the management of personal information in a readily available document and will when requested advise what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

Apart from exceptional circumstances as outlined in the NPP’s (Clause 6.1) Motile will on request by an individual provide access to personal information held in relation to that individual and will correct such information if it is established that the information is inaccurate.

Identifiers

Motile will not adopt as its own identifier of an individual an identifier assigned to that individual by any Government Agency.

Anonymity

Wherever lawful and practicable Motile will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions.

Transborder Data Flows

Motile will only transfer personal information about an individual to a third party in a foreign country subject to the guidelines outlined in the NPP’s (Clause 9).

Sensitive Information

Without the individuals consent or unless required by law Motile will not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Motile's Privacy Policy may be varied from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy and to the manner in which we collect and use your personal information will be notified on this site. If you have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to access or modify personal information which we hold about you or request its removal from our records, please contact us by phone on 03 9457 3588 or facsimile on 03 8660 2439 or email at privacy@motile.net

Tag Error: Parser Error: Premature end of data in tag element line 1 on line 3: <transform>/templates/indexpage-list.xslt</transform></element>

Skip Footer